Navigation
Home Page
Thank you for all your kind donations for our Harvest festival food banks.

Welcome to The Epiphany School Website

We are a friendly school with a real family feel. We place great emphasis on knowing, caring for and supporting all our children and promote positive relationships based on praise and encouragement within a Christian ethos. Should you need information or policies contained on this website translated the school will be happy to do so.

Staff

Teachers

This page is awaiting photographs (November 2020).

 

Mr Simpson

 

Mr D. Simpson - Headteacher, Curriculum, Assessment and Science Co-ordinator, Deputy Safeguarding Lead, and Lead Professional for PREVENT

 

 

Miss Webster

 

Miss V. Webster - Deputy Headteacher, Safeguarding Lead Professional, Looked After Children Lead and Lead Professional for PREVENT

 

 

      ►            Mrs L. Hitchins- SENCo

 

          

          

Miss C. Corfield - Year R (Wrens) Teacher, Foundation Stage Leader and Deputy Safeguarding Lead.

 

 

     ►       Mrs J. Saxby - Year R (Wrens) Teacher, Key Stage 1 PHSE.

 

 

    

Mrs Goode

 

Mrs V. Goode - Year 1 (Robins) Teacher, Year Leader and RE and Collective Worship Subject Manager 

 

 

             

     ►      Mrs L Knapton - Year 1 (Robins) Teacher.

 

 

 

     ►        Miss Z Boyes- Year 2 (Kingfishers) Teacher, Key Stage 1 Humanities.

 

 

     ►       Mrs A. Cooper- Year 2 (Kingfishers) Teacher, Year Leader and NQT Induction  

 

 

   Mr Jenkins         

Mr P. Jenkins - Year 3 (Puffins) Teacher, Year Leader and Maths Subject Manager

 

 

     ►        Mrs. K. Gritt - Year 3 (Kingfishers) Teacher, Educational Visits and Health and Safety

 

      ►        Mrs A Pogson - Year 3 (Kingfishers) Teacher, (Art and Design)

 

      ►        Mrs A Wyatt - Year 3 (Kingfishers) Teacher, (Art and Design)

            

     

 

Miss Burnett

 

Miss R. Burnett - Year 4 (Lapwings)Teacher, Year Leader, E-safety Champion and IT and Computing Manager.

 

 

      ►          Mr M. Anthony - Year 4 (Lapwings) Teacher, Intercultural Co-ordinator

 

 

      ►        Miss J. Cleall - Year 5 (Curlews) Teacher, PHSE.

  

      ►        Miss H. Spokes - Year 5 (Curlews) Teacher, Year Leader and Writing Manager        

 

 

Mrs Compton

 

Mrs S. Compton - Year 6 (Herons) Teacher and Pupil Voice and School Council Manager

 

 

      ►      Mr C Toys - Year 6 (Herons) teacher, Anti-bullying.

    

      ►      Mr M James - Key Stage 2 Catch-up and Humanities.   

      ►      Mrs C Ellard - Key Stage 2 Catch-up                 

           

 

            

    ►          Mr C. Pettefer - PE Teacher and Sports Development Officer

 

 

   cool ►       Mr S. Woodley -  Music Teacher

Learning Support Staff

Mrs Allison, Mrs Dyke, Mrs Francis, Mrs Hagg, Mrs Haworth, Mrs Hornby, Miss Pestell , Mrs Sharp,

Mrs Tanswell, Mrs Taylor, Mrs Love, Mrs Spieler

 

School Business Manager

 

Mrs Featherstone

 

Mrs J. Featherstone

 

 

Administrative Staff

 

Mrs Biggin

 

Mrs J. Biggin

 

 

Mrs Theakston

 

Mrs J. Theakston

 

 

Mrs Atkins

 

Mrs S. Atkins

 

 

   ►        Mrs K Fry

Site Manager

 

Mr Barber

 

Mr J. Barber

 

 

Site Staff

Mrs P. Sadler (Assistant Caretaker)

 

Mrs C. Preece (Breakfast Club Manager)

Mrs J. Spieler (After School Club Manager)

 

Top